Bioengineering

5121 Engineering V
Box 951600
Los Angeles, CA 90095-1600

310-267-4985
e-mail
website

Song Li, Ph.D., Chair
Dino Di Carlo, Ph.D., Graduate Vice Chair
Jacob Schmidt, Ph.D., Undergraduate Vice Chair

Scope and Objectives
Undergraduate Study
Graduate Study
Fields of Study
Faculty Areas of Thesis Guidance
Courses

Faculty Roster

Professors

Denise R. Aberle, M.D.

Pei-Yu Chiou, Ph.D.

Mark S. Cohen, Ph.D., in Residence

Linda L. Demer, M.D., Ph.D

Timothy J. Deming, Ph.D.

Dino Di Carlo, Ph.D.

Robin L. Garrell, Ph.D.

Zhen Gu, Ph.D.

Tzung K. Hsiai, M.D., Ph.D., in Residence

Bahram Jalali, Ph.D.

Daniel T. Kamei, Ph.D.

Andrea M. Kasko, Ph.D.

H. Pirouz Kavehpour, Ph.D.

Alireza Khademhosseini, Ph.D. (Levi James Knight, Jr. Professor of Engineering)

Chang-Jin (CJ) Kim, Ph.D. (Volgenau Endowed Professor of Engineering)

Debiao Li, Ph.D., in Residence

Song Li, Ph.D. (Chancellor’s Professor)

Wentai Liu, Ph.D.

Arash Naeim, M.D., Ph.D.

Aydogan Ozcan, Ph.D.

Jacob Rosen, Ph.D.

Jacob J. Schmidt, Ph.D.

Vivek Shetty, D.D.S., Dr.Med.Dent.

Kalyanam Shivkumar, M.D., Ph.D., in Residence

Maie St. John, M.D., Ph.D.

Ren Sun, Ph.D.

Yi Tang, Ph.D.

Michael A. Teitell, M.D., Ph.D.

Cun Yu Wang, D.D.S., Ph.D.

Paul S. Weiss, Ph.D. (Presidential Professor of Chemistry)

Gerard C.L. Wong, Ph.D.

Benjamin M. Wu, D.D.S., Ph.D.

Yang Yang, Ph.D.

Professors Emeriti

Chih-Ming Ho, Ph.D. (Ben Rich Lockheed Martin Professor Emeritus of Aeronautics)

Edward R.B. McCabe, M.D., Ph.D. (Mattel Executive Endowed Professor Emeritus of Pediatrics)

Associate Professors

Corey W. Arnold, Ph.D., in Residence

Elisa Franco, Ph.D.

William Hsu, Ph.D., in Residence

Dan Ruan, Ph.D., in Residence

Holden H. Wu, Ph.D., in Residence

Assistant Professors

Jun Chen, Ph.D.

Liang Gao, Ph.D.

Aaron S. Meyer, Ph.D.

Stephanie K. Seidlits, Ph.D.

Adjunct Associate Professors

Mehmet R. Dokmeci, Ph.D.

Sophia N. Sangiorgio, Ph.D.

Bill J. Tawil, M.B.A., Ph.D.

Adjunct Assistant Professor

Chase Linsley, Ph.D.

Affiliated Faculty

Professors

Peyman Benharash, M.D. (Cardiothoracic Surgery)

Marvin Bergsneider, M.D., in Residence (Neurosurgery)

Douglas L. Black, Ph.D. (Microbiology, Immunology, and Molecular Genetics)

Alex A.T. Bui, Ph.D. (Radiological Sciences)

Gregory P. Carman, Ph.D. (Materials Science and Engineering, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering)

Yong Chen, Ph.D. (Materials Science and Engineering, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering)

Thomas Chou, Ph.D. (Biomathematics, Mathematics)

Samson A. Chow, Ph.D. (Molecular and Medical Pharmacology)

Joseph L. Demer, M.D., Ph.D. (Neurology, Ophthalmology)

Katrina M. Dipple, M.D., Ph.D. (Human Genetics, Pediatrics)

Joseph J. DiStefano III, Ph.D. (Computer Science, Medicine)

Bruce S. Dunn, Ph.D. (Materials Science and Engineering)

Jeffrey D. Eldredge, Ph.D. (Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering)

Alan Garfinkel, Ph.D. (Cardiology, Integrative Biology and Physiology)

Christopher C. Giza, Ph.D., in Residence (Neurosurgery, Surgery)

Thomas G. Graeber, Ph.D. (Molecular and Medical Pharmacology)

Robert P. Gunsalus, Ph.D. (Microbiology, Immunology, and Molecular Genetics)

Vijay Gupta, Ph.D. (Materials Science and Engineering, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering)

Y. Sungtaek Ju, Ph.D. (Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering)

H. Phillip Koeffler, M.D., in Residence (Medicine)

Jody E. Kreiman, Ph.D., in Residence (Surgery)

Elliot M. Landaw, M.D., Ph.D. (Biomathematics)

Min Lee, Ph.D. (Dentistry)

Karen M. Lyons, Ph.D. (Molecular, Cell, and Developmental Biology, Orthopaedic Surgery)

Dejan Markovic, Ph.D. (Electrical and Computer Engineering)

Thomas G. Mason, Ph.D. (Chemistry and Biochemistry, Physics and Astronomy)

Heather D. Maynard, Ph.D. (Chemistry and Biochemistry)

Istvan Mody, Ph.D. (Neurology, Physiology)

Harold G. Monbouquette, Ph.D. (Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering)

Samuel S. Murray, M.D., Ph.D., in Residence (Medicine)

Peter M. Narins, Ph.D. (Ecology and Evolutionary Biology, Integrative Biology and Physiology)

Ichiro Nishimura, D.D.S., D.M.Sc., D.M.D. (Dentistry)

Matteo Pellegrini, Ph.D. (Human Genetics, Molecular, Cell, and Developmental Biology)

Laurent Pilon, Ph.D. (Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering)

Zhilin Qu, Ph.D., in Residence (Cardiology, Medicine)

Dario L. Ringach, Ph.D. (Neurobiology, Psychology)

Ke Sheng, Ph.D. (Radiation Oncology)

Desmond Smith, Ph.D. (Molecular and Medical Pharmacology)

Michael V. Sofroniew, M.D., Ph.D. (Neurobiology)

Chia B. Soo, M.D. (Plastic Surgery)

Igor Spigelman, Ph.D. (Dentistry)

Ricky Taira, Ph.D, in Residence (Radiological Sciences)

Albert Thomas, Ph.D., in Residence (Radiological Sciences)

James G. Tidball, Ph.D. (Integrative Biology and Physiology, Pathology and Laboratory Medicine)

Kang Ting, D.M.D., D.M.Sc. (Dentistry)

Hsian-Rong Tseng, Ph.D. (Molecular and Medical Pharmacology)

Jack Van Horn, Ph.D. (Neurology)

David Wong, Ph.D. (Dentistry)

Lily Wu, Ph.D., M.D. (Molecular and Medical Pharmacology, Urology)

Xinshu Grace Xiao, Ph.D. (Integrative Biology and Physiology)

Z. Hong Zhou, Ph.D. (Microbiology, Immunology, and Molecular Genetics)

Professors Emeriti

Tony F. Chan, Ph.D. (Mathematics)

V. Reggie Edgerton, Ph.D. (Integrative Biology and Physiology)

Associate Professors

Aydin Babakhani, Ph.D. (Electrical and Computer Engineering)

James W. Bisley, Ph.D. (Neurobiology, Psychology)

Louis S. Bouchard, Ph.D. (Chemistry and Biochemistry)

Robert N. Candler, Ph.D. (Electrical and Computer Engineering, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering)

Benjamin M. Ellingson, Ph.D. (Radiology)

Peng Hu, Ph.D. (Radiology)

Jean-Pierre Hubschman, M.D., in Residence (Ophthalmology)

Daniel S. Levi, Ph.D. (Pediatrics)

Zili Liu, Ph.D. (Psychology)

Nader Pouratian, Ph.D. (Neurosurgery)

Amy C. Rowat, Ph.D. (Integrative Biology and Physiology)

Veronica J. Santos, Ph.D. (Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering)

Ladan Shams, Ph.D. (Psychology)

Michael R. van Dam, Ph.D. (Molecular and Medical Pharmacology)

Zhaoyan Zhang, Ph.D., in Residence (Head and Neck Surgery)

Assistant Professors

Sam Emaminejad, Ph.D. (Electrical and Computer Engineering)

Zhaoyang Fan, Ph.D. (Medicine)

Neema Jamshidi, P.hD. (Radiological Sciences)

Shantanu Joshi, Ph.D. (Neurology)

Sotiris C. Masmanidis, Ph.D. (Neurobiology)

Behzad Sharif, Ph.D. (Medicine)

Kyung Hyun Sung, Ph.D. (Radiology)

Nanthia Suthana, Ph.D. (Psychiatry and Biobehavioral Sciences)