5121 Engineering V
Box 951600
Los Angeles, CA 90095-1600
Song Li, Ph.D., Chair
Dino Di Carlo, Ph.D., Graduate Vice Chair
Jacob Schmidt, Ph.D., Undergraduate Vice Chair
Denise Aberle, M.D.
Pei-Yu Chiou, Ph.D.
Mark S. Cohen, Ph.D., in Residence
Linda L. Demer, M.D., Ph.D
Timothy J. Deming, Ph.D.
Dino Di Carlo, Ph.D.
Robin L. Garrell, Ph.D.
Warren S. Grundfest, M.D., FACS
Zhen Gu, Ph.D.
Dean Ho, Ph.D.
Tzung Hsiai, M.D., Ph.D., in Residence
Bahram Jalali, Ph.D.
Daniel T. Kamei, Ph.D.
H. Pirouz Kavehpour, Ph.D.
Alireza Khademhosseini, Ph.D. (Levi James Knight, Jr. Professor of Engineering)
Chang-Jin (CJ) Kim, Ph.D. (Volgenau Endowed Professor of Engineering)
Debiao Li, Ph.D., in Residence
Song Li, Ph.D. (Chancellor’s Professor)
James C. Liao, Ph.D. (Ralph M. Parsons Foundation Professor of Chemical Engineering)
Wentai Liu, Ph.D.
Aman Mahajan, M.D., Ph.D., in Residence
Aydogan Ozcan, Ph.D.
Jacob Rosen, Ph.D.
Jacob J. Schmidt, Ph.D.
Kalyanam Shivkumar, M.D., Ph.D., in Residence
Ren Sun, Ph.D.
Yi Tang, Ph.D.
Michael A. Teitell, M.D., Ph.D.
Cun Yu Wang, D.D.S., Ph.D.
Gerard C.L. Wong, Ph.D.
Benjamin M. Wu, D.D.S., Ph.D.
Yang Yang, Ph.D.
Chih-Ming Ho, Ph.D. (Ben Rich Lockheed Martin Professor Emeritus of Aeronautics)
Edward R.B. McCabe, M.D., Ph.D. (Mattel Executive Endowed Professor Emeritus of Pediatrics)
Andrea M. Kasko, Ph.D.
Aaron S. Meyer, Ph.D.
Stephanie K. Seidlits, Ph.D.
Bill J. Tawil, M.B.A., Ph.D.
Chase Linsley, Ph.D.
Kayvan Niazi, Ph.D.
George N. Saddik, Ph.D.
Zachary Taylor, Ph.D.
Peyman Benharash, M.D. (Cardiothoracic Surgery)
Marvin Bergsneider, M.D., in Residence (Neurosurgery)
Douglas L. Black, Ph.D. (Microbiology, Immunology, and Molecular Genetics)
Alex A.T. Bui, Ph.D. (Radiological Sciences)
Gregory P. Carman, Ph.D. (Materials Science and Engineering, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering)
Yong Chen, Ph.D. (Materials Science and Engineering, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering)
Thomas Chou, Ph.D. (Biomathematics, Mathematics)
Samson A. Chow, Ph.D. (Molecular and Medical Pharmacology)
Joseph L. Demer, M.D., Ph.D. (Neurology, Ophthalmology)
Katrina M. Dipple, M.D., Ph.D. (Human Genetics, Pediatrics)
Joseph J. DiStefano III, Ph.D. (Computer Science, Medicine)
Bruce S. Dunn, Ph.D. (Materials Science and Engineering)
Jeffrey D. Eldredge, Ph.D. (Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering)
Alan Garfinkel, Ph.D. (Cardiology, Integrative Biology and Physiology)
Christopher C. Giza, Ph.D., in Residence (Neurosurgery, Surgery)
Thomas G. Graeber, Ph.D. (Molecular and Medical Pharmacology)
Robert P. Gunsalus, Ph.D. (Microbiology, Immunology, and Molecular Genetics)
Vijay Gupta, Ph.D. (Materials Science and Engineering, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering)
Y. Sungtaek Ju, Ph.D. (Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering)
H. Phillip Koeffler, M.D., in Residence (Medicine)
Jody E. Kreiman, Ph.D., in Residence (Surgery)
Elliot M. Landaw, M.D., Ph.D. (Biomathematics)
Min Lee, Ph.D. (Dentistry)
Karen M. Lyons, Ph.D. (Molecular, Cell, and Developmental Biology, Orthopaedic Surgery)
Dejan Markovic, Ph.D. (Electrical and Computer Engineering)
Thomas G. Mason, Ph.D. (Chemistry and Biochemistry, Physics and Astronomy)
Heather D. Maynard, Ph.D. (Chemistry and Biochemistry)
Harry McKellop, Ph.D., in Residence (Orthopaedic Surgery)
Istvan Mody, Ph.D. (Neurology, Physiology)
Harold G. Monbouquette, Ph.D. (Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering)
Samuel S. Murray, M.D., Ph.D., in Residence (Medicine)
Peter M. Narins, Ph.D. (Ecology and Evolutionary Biology, Integrative Biology and Physiology)
Ichiro Nishimura, D.D.S., D.M.Sc., D.M.D. (Dentistry)
Matteo Pellegrini, Ph.D. (Human Genetics, Molecular, Cell, and Developmental Biology)
Laurent Pilon, Ph.D. (Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering)
Zhilin Qu, Ph.D., in Residence (Cardiology, Medicine)
Dario L. Ringach, Ph.D. (Neurobiology, Psychology)
Desmond Smith, Ph.D. (Molecular and Medical Pharmacology)
Michael V. Sofroniew, M.D., Ph.D. (Neurobiology)
Chia B. Soo, M.D. (Plastic Surgery)
Igor Spigelman, Ph.D. (Dentistry)
Ricky Taira, Ph.D, in Residence (Radiological Sciences)
Albert Thomas, Ph.D., in Residence (Radiological Sciences)
James G. Tidball, Ph.D. (Integrative Biology and Physiology, Pathology and Laboratory Medicine)
Kang Ting, D.M.D., D.M.Sc. (Dentistry)
Hsian-Rong Tseng, Ph.D. (Molecular and Medical Pharmacology)
Jack Van Horn, Ph.D. (Neurology)
David Wong, Ph.D. (Dentistry)
Lily Wu, Ph.D., M.D. (Molecular and Medical Pharmacology, Urology)
Xinshu Grace Xiao, Ph.D. (Integrative Biology and Physiology)
Z. Hong Zhou, Ph.D. (Microbiology, Immunology, and Molecular Genetics)
Tony F. Chan, Ph.D. (Mathematics)
V. Reggie Edgerton, Ph.D. (Integrative Biology and Physiology)
Aydin Babakhani, Ph.D. (Electrical and Computer Engineering)
James W. Bisley, Ph.D. (Neurobiology, Psychology)
Louis S. Bouchard, Ph.D. (Chemistry and Biochemistry)
Robert N. Candler, Ph.D. (Electrical and Computer Engineering, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering)
Benjamin M. Ellingson, Ph.D. (Radiology)
Peng Hu, Ph.D. (Radiology)
Jean-Pierre Hubschman, M.D., in Residence (Ophthalmology)
Daniel S. Levi, Ph.D. (Pediatrics)
Zili Liu, Ph.D. (Psychology)
Nader Pouratian, Ph.D. (Neurosurgery)
Amy C. Rowat, Ph.D. (Integrative Biology and Physiology)
Veronica J. Santos, Ph.D. (Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering)
Ladan Shams, Ph.D. (Psychology)
Michael R. van Dam, Ph.D. (Molecular and Medical Pharmacology)
Zhaoyan Zhang, Ph.D., in Residence (Head and Neck Surgery)
Sam Emaminejad, Ph.D. (Electrical and Computer Engineering)
Zhaoyang Fan, Ph.D. (Medicine)
William Hsu, Ph.D. (Radiology)
Neema Jamshidi, P.hD. (Radiological Sciences)
Sotiris C. Masmanidis, Ph.D. (Neurobiology)
Dan Ruan, Ph.D. (Radiation Oncology)
Behzad Sharif, Ph.D. (Medicine)
Kyung Hyun Sung, Ph.D. (Radiology)
Holden H. Wu, Ph.D. (Radiology)