Commencement Program Header

Congratulations to our 2020 Award Winners!

SCHOOL-WIDE OUTSTANDING BACHELOR OF SCIENCE

Mariam Sheyda CarsonBioengineering, Sp20 
Richa GhoshChemical Engineering, Sp20 

HARRY M. SHOWMAN PRIZE

Jimmy Erik Penaloza, BS, Mechanical Engineering, F19
Joshua Rosenberg Hooks, PhD, Mechanical Engineering, F19

CHANCELLOR’S SERVICE AWARD

Aadil Ali, BS, Computer Science, Su20
Keerthi Pradaa Balajee, BS, Electrical Engineering, Sp20
Sarah Kayleen Douglas, BS, Mechanical Engineering, Sp20
Richa Ghosh, BS, Chemical Engineering, Sp2020 
Adrien Yuva Hadj-Chaib, BS, Computer Science, Sp20
Claire Van Killian, BS, Civil Engineering, Sp20
Nicole Marie Kuntjoro, BS, Bioengineering, Sp20
Kyle Robert Sample, BS, Civil Engineering, Sp20
Mitansh Rakesh Shah, BS, Computer Science, Sp20
Savannah Sealy-Anna Shumock, BS, Bioengineering, Sp20
Alexander Soohoo, BS, Chemical Engineering, Sp20
Aaron Wissing, BS, Electrical Engineering, Sp20

RUSSELL R. O’NEILL DISTINGUISHED SERVICE AWARD

Sarah Kayleen Douglas, BS, Mechanical Engineering, Sp20 

STUDENT SPEAKER

Imani Chantal Elston, BS, Civil Engineering, Sp20

NATIONAL ANTHEM PERFORMER

Karin Sinavsky, UCLA Engineering Alumna, BS 2001, MS 2003

ENGINEERING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD IN STUDENT WELFARE

Sydney Paiton Austin, BS, Mechanical Engineering, Sp20
Jonathan Benedict Balk, BS, Aerospace Engineering, Sp20
Mariam Sheyda Carson, BS, Bioengineering, Sp20
Dehice Chavez-Camarillo , BS,  Mechanical Engineering, Sp 20
Jessica “Jessii” Morgan Chun, BS, Bioengineering, Sp20
Imani Chantal Elston, BS, Civil Engineering, Sp20
Elena Lucille Escalas, BS, Computer Science, Sp20
Lauren Jeanne Fromm, BS, Computer Science, Sp20
Alexis Marie Gehrke, BS, Computer Engineering, Sp20
Richa Ghosh, BS, Chemical Engineering, Sp20

Lucia Gonzalez, BS, Aerospace Engineering, F20
Alexander Phillip Graening, BS/MS, Electrical Engineering, Sp20
Austin Guo, BS, Computer Science, W20
Claire Van Killian, BS,  Civil Engineering ,  Sp 20
Zachary Jordan Kum, BS, Electrical Engineering, Sp20
Nicole Marie Kuntjoro, BS, Bioengineering, Sp20
LeeAnn Kai-Yin Li, PhD, Bioengineering, Sp20
Laura Elizabeth Madril, BS, Materials Engineering, F20
Kajal Maran, BS, Bioengineering, Sp20
Josue Jared Castillo Martinez, BS, Mechanical Engineering, Sp20

Srinivas Prasad Mysore Nagaraja, PhD, Electrical and Computer Engineering, W20
Dominic O’Hanlon Navarro, BS, Mechanical Engineering, Sp20
Salekh Parkhati, BS, Computer Science, Sp20
Natalia Ramirez, BS,  Civil Engineering ,  Sp 20
Ryan Rio, BS, Aerospace Engineering, F20
Izabella Krystyna Samuel, BS, Bioengineering, Sp20
Mitansh Rakesh Shah,Computer Science, Sp20
Kevin Sung De-Ming Tan, BS, Computer Science, Sp20

DEPARTMENTAL AWARDS AND HONORS
BIOENGINEERING

Joseph de Rutte, Su20, Outstanding PhD
Michael Chen, Sp20, Outstanding MS
Mariam Sheyda Carson, Sp20, Outstanding BS

COMPUTER SCIENCE

Muhammad Ali Gulzar, Su20, Outstanding PhD
Alexis Lei Wan Korb, Sp20, Outstanding MS
Aidan Davis Wolk, Sp20, Outstanding CS BS
Jeffrey Hsinping Xu, Sp20, Outstanding CSE BS

Recognition of Outstanding Research in CS
Young-kyu Choi, PhD, F19
Muhammad Ali Gulzar,PhD, Sp20
Saswat Padhi, PhD, Sp20
Tao Zhou, PhD, Su19

SCHOOLWIDE MASTER OF SCIENCE IN ENGINEERING PROGRAM

Michael Wray, SU19, Distinguished Graduate Student Award

CHEMICAL AND BIOMOLECULAR ENGINEERING

Zhe Wu, Sp20, Outstanding PhD
Yantao Xia, Sp20, Outstanding MS
Thanh H. Dang, Sp20, Outstanding BS

ELECTRICAL AND COMPUTER ENGINEERING

Ahmed Fahad A Alzuhair, Su20, Outstanding CES PhD
Sidhant Tiwari, Su20, Outstanding PWE PhD
Han Yan, Su20, Outstanding SS PhD
Louis J.E. Delhez, Sp20, Outstanding CES MS
Yubin Cai, Sp20, Outstanding PWE MS
Debarnab Mitra, Sp20, Outstanding SS MS
Thomas Joseph Garcia, Sp20, Departmental Scholar
Andrew Joseph Wilhelm, Sp20, Outstanding BS
Michelle Ruomei Du, Sp20, Christina Huang Memorial Prize

CIVIL AND ENVIRONMENTAL ENGINEERING

Farzaneh Shabani Samgh Abadi, SP20, Outstanding PhD
Kai Yang, Sp20, Outstanding MS
Lauren Nicole Posey, Sp20, Outstanding BS
Phoebe Young-In Lee, Sp23, Richard B. Nelson Memorial Scholarship

MATERIALS SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING

Chungsuk Choi, Su20, Outstanding PhD
Koichi Tanaka, Su20, Outstanding PhD
Yuchen Zhang, F19, Outstanding MS
Matthew Alexander Chin, Sp20, Outstanding BS
Justin Alexander Wolfman, Sp20, Outstanding BS

MECHANICAL AND AEROSPACE ENGINEERING

Cesar Eduardo Huerta, F19, Outstanding AE PhD
Matthew Gerber, F19, Outstanding ME PhD
Joon Sang Kang, F19, Outstanding ME PhD
Luis Gonzalo Andrade, F19, Outstanding AE MS
John Franklin Bethea, F19, Outstanding ME MS
Louis Alexander Blaya, Sp20, Outstanding AE BS
Mia-Sara Shannon Reyes, Sp20, Outstanding AE BS
Jimmy Erik Penaloza, F19, Outstanding ME BS
Simon Beat Rufer, Sp20, Outstanding ME BS

Awards and Honors

Every year UCLA faculty and staff are invited to nominate engineering students for awards and honors recognized in the annual UCLA Samueli Commencement program and school-wide notices. Many of the awards are specific to graduating students.

The award deadline for all 2020-2021 will be announced in Spring 2021.

Questions regarding Commencement awards for engineering may be forwarded to

AWARDS BY NOMINATION

All letters of nomination should include:

  • Name of student being nominated
  • Name of Award for which student is being nominated
  • Details as to how the student being nominated meets the criteria for award
  • Supporting documentation such as letters of reference, articles, resume outlining student/community involvement, research papers.
Engineering Achievement Award for Student Welfare

2019-2020 Eligibility: Engineering student. Recipient need not be a degree candidate.

Description/Criteria: Awarded to undergraduate and graduate engineering students who have made outstanding contributions to student welfare through participation in extracurricular activities and who have given outstanding service to the campus community.

Award: Citation

Nomination Process: Submit nomination letter and supporting documentation to the Commencement Awards Team in the Office of Academic & Student Affairs via email to .  ATTN: Awards Selection Committee.

*Nominations by faculty, staff, peers and others are strongly encouraged; however, self-nominations will be considered. Selection will be made by the OASA Awards Committee

Nomination Deadline: Monday, May 11, 2020 by 8AM

Harry M. Showman Prize

2019-2020 Eligibility: Engineering student. One graduate level AND one undergraduate level award will be considered. Recipients need not be degree candidates.

Description/Criteria: Awarded to those who most effectively communicate the achievements, research, results or social significance of any aspect of engineering to a student audience, the engineering professions, or the general public. Primary consideration will be given to written articles or editorial services for an engineering student publication, but the award may also be conferred for meritorious contributions in other areas of communication.

Award: Plaque and monetary award (monetary award subject to fund verification)

Nomination Process: Submit nomination letter and supporting documentation to the Commencement Awards Team in the Office of Academic & Student Affairs via email to .  ATTN: Awards Selection Committee.

*Nominations by faculty, staff, peers and others are strongly encouraged; however, self-nominations will be considered. Selection will be made by the HSSEAS Honors and Awards Committee.

Nomination Deadline: Monday, May 11, 2020 by 8AM

Outstanding Bachelor of Science Award

2019-2020 Eligibility: Undergraduate students who will complete their B.S. in Summer 2019, Fall 2019, Winter 2020, Spring 2020, or Summer 2020.

Description/Criteria: Criteria may include items such as GPA, creativity, research, and community service.

Award: Plaque and monetary award (monetary award subject to fund verification)

Nomination Process: Submit nomination letter and supporting documentation to the Commencement Awards Team in the Office of Academic & Student Affairs via email to .  ATTN: Awards Selection Committee.

*Nominations by faculty, staff and others are strongly encouraged; however, self nominations will be considered. Selection will be made by the HSSEAS Awards and Honors Committee.

Nomination Deadline: Monday, May 11, 2020 8AM

There will be no School-wide nomination process for Outstanding Master of Science and Outstanding Doctor of Philosophy Awards. Check with your academic department to find out if there will be department selection.

Russell R. O’Neill Distinguished Service Award

2019-2020 Eligibility: upper division (Jr./Sr.) undergraduate engineering student in good standing. Recipient need not be a degree candidate.

Description/Criteria: An award in recognition of outstanding contributions to the undergraduate student body, student organizations, the School, and to the advancement of the undergraduate engineering program through service and participation in extracurricular activities.

Award: Plaque and monetary award (monetary award subject to fund verification)

Nomination Process: Submit nomination letter and supporting documentation to the Commencement Awards Team in the Office of Academic & Student Affairs via email to .  ATTN: Awards Selection Committee.

*Nominations by faculty, staff, peers and others are strongly encouraged; however, self nominations will be considered. Selection will be made by the R.R. O’Neill Awards Committee.

Nomination Deadline: Monday, May 11, 2020 8AM.

AWARDS BY APPLICATION

Review Application details for Commencement Student Speaker and National Anthem Performer below:

Commencement Student Speaker

2020 Eligibility: Engineering undergraduate or graduate student in good academic standing AND a degree candidate for Summer 2019, Fall 2019, Winter 2020, Spring 2020, and Summer 2020. Students who are candidates for Fall 2020 may apply if they have followed the Special Request process.

Description/Criteria:   Prepare an acceptable speech 3 to 5 minutes in length on a theme related to Commencement/Graduation.  One student’s video will be selected to represent all degree recipients for the Spring 2020 Virtual ceremony.

Application Submission Process:  Submit the below materials to the Student Speaker Selection Committee via e-mail:

  1. a copy of your graduation speech (at the top include name, UCLA UID, telephone number, e-mail contact)
  2. a short biography about yourself, which must include your name, degree to be awarded (BS/MS/PHD), major, degree term, and your plans after graduation  This could be used in commencement programming if you are selected.
  3. a photo image that could be used in commencement programming if you are selected.
  4. please also include telephone and e-mail contact.
  5. a 3-5 minute video submission of your final speech in its entirety. (make sure you are dressed appropriately, business casual/formal acceptable)

Make sure your presented speech video matches the copy you provided in your application.

Application Deadline: Monday, May 11, 2020 8AM

National Anthem Performer (Vocalist or Instrumentalist)

2020 Eligibility: Engineering student in good academic standing*. Applicant(s) need not be a degree candidate.

Description/Criteria: One or several student(s) *may be selected to perform the National Anthem at the annual UCLA Samueli Commencement Ceremony.

Application Submission Process: Prepare an audition recording (audio and video) and letter of introduction about yourself. The letter of application should be addressed to the Commencement Selection Committee, and include:

  1. audio file/recording of you singing the anthem (mp3, link)
  2. video file/recording of you singing the anthem (mp4, link)
  3. please also include telephone and e-mail contact. 
  4. a short biography about yourself, which must include your name, UID, degree to be awarded (BS/MS/PHD), major, degree term, and your plans after graduation; This could be used in commencement programming materials if you are selected.
  5. a photo image that could be used in commencement programming materials if you are selected.

Submit materials and video/audio file or links to the Commencement Selection Committee via e-mail:

*selection for National Anthem performer may be opened to outside, non-student applicants

Application Deadline: Monday, May 11, 2020

 

For Students – MyUCLA Message Center.

For the general public, Family and guests – Message Center

UCLA Commencement Homepage