Congratulations to our 2022 Award Winners
and ALL our UCLA Samueli Graduates!
UCLA SAMUELI AWARDS AND HONORS
SCHOOL-WIDE OUTSTANDING BACHELOR OF SCIENCE
Emily Rose Dunn
Chemical Engineering Spring 2022
HARRY M. SHOWMAN PRIZE
Griffith Collwyn Hesketh Hughes BS
Bioengineering Spring 2022
Vera Smirnova Koutnik PhD
Civil Engineering Spring 2022
Wenzhong Yan PhD
Mechanical Engineering Summer 22
RUSSELL R. O’NEILL DISTINGUISHED SERVICE AWARD
Matthew Xuehan Wang BS
Computer Science Spring 2022
STUDENT SPEAKERS
Nicholas Anthony Snyder BS
Chemical Engineering Spring 2022
June 11th, 12:30pm
Sandeep Singh Sandha PhD
Computer Science Summer 2022
June 12th, 1:30pm
NATIONAL ANTHEM PERFORMERS
Youngbo Shim BS
Civil Engineering Spring 2022
June 11th, 12:30pm
Chauncey Arturo Isom UCLA Alumnus
B.A. English Spring 1987
June 12th, 1:30pm
ENGINEERING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD IN STUDENT WELFARE
Juan Sebastian Banchs BS
Mechanical Engineering Sp 2022
Rakhi Banerjee BS
Bioengineering Spring 2022
Selin Berk BS
Aerospace Engineering Spring 2022
Allison Yirui Chen BS
Computer Science Spring 2022
Joana Sofia De Lacerda Lopes Correia BS
Materials Engineering Spring 2022
Stephanie Yuewen Du BS
Chemical Engineering Spring 2022
Eric Guillermo Estrada Oajaca MS
Civil Engineering Spring 2022
Jack Bryson Gardner BS
Computer Science and Engineering Spring 2022
Ryeder J Geyer BS
Electrical Engineering Spring 2022
Trevor Jay Gomez BS
Mechanical Engineering Spring 2022
Dylan Kenneth Gunn BS
Computer Science Spring 2022
Aidan David Hasegawa BS
Civil Engineering Spring 2022
Shahrul Kamil Bin Hassan BS
Electrical Engineering Winter 2022
Griffith Collwyn Hesketh Hughes BS
Bioengineering Spring 2022
Andrew Zheng Kan BS
Computer Science Spring 2022
Christine Kim BS
Computer Science Spring 2024
Vera Smirnova Koutnik PhD
Civil Engineering Spring 2022
Zachary Wai-Ho Lau BS
Electrical Engineering Spring 2022
Angela Chang Lu BS
Bioengineering Winter 2022
Steven Moran PhD
Electrical and Computer Engineering Summer 2022
Lindsey Elizabeth Morrill
BS Aerospace Engineering Spring 2022
Sruti Munagala
BS Mechanical Engineering Spring 2022
Michael Stephen Munguia
BS Mechanical Engineering Spring 2022
Kate Rory Nabours BS
Chemical Engineering Spring 2022
Joelle Marie Narducci BS
Mechanical Engineering Spring 2022
Rohit Nema BS
Computer Science Spring 2022
Anabella Noguera BS
Civil Engineering Spring 2022
Alexandra F. Orloff BS
Mechanical Engineering Spring 2022
Shehan Muradali Parmar MS
Aerospace Engineering Spring 2022
Ashley Kate Prouty BS
Mechanical Engineering Spring 2022
Spurthi Rallapalli BS
Computer Science Spring 2022
Nikhil Raoshan Selvam BS
Computer Science Spring 2022
Param Tejas Shah BS
Computer Science Fall 2021
Benjamin Laurence Simmons BS
Mechanical Engineering Spring 2022
Lucas Hubert Tang BS
Civil Engineering Spring 2022
Caleb Dang Terrill BS
Computer Engineering Spring 2022
Kendrake Jay Tsui BS
Computer Science Spring 2022
Gillian Marie Vaughn BS
Electrical Engineering Spring 2022
Matthew Xuehan Wang BS
Computer Science Spring 2022
Yurika Yamada BS
Mechanical Engineering Spring 2022
Bryant Jung-Yuan Yang BS
Civil Engineering Spring 2022
Annie Yuan Zhao BS
Materials Engineering Spring 2022
DEPARTMENTAL AWARDS AND HONORS
BIOENGINEERING
Griffith Collwyn Hesketh Hughes
Outstanding BS Spring 2022
Jasmine Thanh Trinh
Outstanding MS Spring 2022
Pei Han
Outstanding PhD Spring 2022
COMPUTER SCIENCE
Brandon Hoang Le Computer Engineering
Outstanding BS Winter 2022
Rohit Nema Computer Science
Outstanding BS Spring 2022
Cindy Zhang Computer Science and Engineering
Outstanding BS Spring 2022
Ruochen Wang
Outstanding MS Fall 202
Aayush Jain
Outstanding PhD Fall 2021
Special Recognition in Research
Vidushi Dadu
PhD Summer 2022
Tal Friedman
PhD Summer 2021
Licheng Guo
PhD
Siva Kesava Reddy Kakarla
PhD Spring 2022
SCHOOLWIDE MASTER OF ENGINEERING PROGRAM
Gorkem Camli
Outstanding Master of Engineering Summer 2022
CHEMICAL AND BIOMOLECULAR ENGINEERING
Emily Rose Dunn
Outstanding BS Spring 2022
Berkay Citmaci
Outstanding MS Spring 2022
Siyao (Scarlett) Chen
Outstanding PhD Spring 2022
ELECTRICAL AND COMPUTER ENGINEERING
Brandon Hoang Le Computer Engineering
Outstanding BS Winter 2022
Dan Song Electrical Engineering
Outstanding BS Spring 2022
Jameson Zhang Departmental Scholar
BS/MS Fall 2021
Feiqian Zhu Departmental Scholar
BS/MS Spring 2022
Circuits & Embedded Systems
Shi Bu
Outstanding PhD Fall 2021
Xingyu Liu
Outstanding MS Spring 2022
Physical & Wave Electronics
Ping-Keng Lu
Outstanding PhD Spring 2022
Signals & Systems
Samer Sarwat Nageeb Hanna
Outstanding PhD Fall 2021
Brianna McColm
Christina Huang Memorial Prize
BS Spring 2022
SCHOOLWIDE MASTER OF SCIENCE IN ENGINEERING PROGRAM
Daniel Craigie Kivlovitz
Outstanding MS Spring 2022
Austin David Pennington
Outstanding MS Spring 2022
CIVIL AND ENVIRONMENTAL ENGINEERING
Bryant Jung-Yuan Yang
Outstanding BS Spring 2022
Eric Guillermo Estrada Oajaca
Outstanding MS Spring 2022
Kayden Haleakala
Outstanding PhD Spring 2022
MATERIALS SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING
Ashvin Nagarajan
Outstanding BS and Departmental Scholar Spring 2022
Annie Yuan Zhao
Outstanding BS Spring 2022
Anne Cardenas
Outstanding MS Spring 2022
Jin Huang
Outstanding PhD Summer 2021
Yepin Zhao
Outstanding PhD Fall 2021
MECHANICAL AND AEROSPACE ENGINEERING
Yoav Paz-Priel
Outstanding BS Aerospace Engineering
Shyan Shokrzadeh
Outstanding BS Mechanical Engineering
Ryan Daniel Alexander
Departmental Scholar Mechanical Engineering
BS/MS Fall 2021
Juan Sebastian Banchs
Departmental Scholar Mechanical Engineering
BS/MS Spring 2022
Sarina Kiani
Outstanding MS Aerospace Engineering
Yasamin Foroutani
Outstanding MS Mechanical Engineering
Stephen Anthony Samples
Outstanding PhD Aerospace Engineering
Mathieu Jacques Philippe Le Provost
Outstanding PhD Mechanical Engineering
SPECIAL RECOGNITION FOR CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE SCHOOL
MS Mechanical Engineering Fall 2022
Sara Margaret Hubbard
BA Communication Spring 2022
Ziyao Maggie Jiang
MS Architecture and Urban Design Spring 2022
BA Pre-Political Science Spring 2025
Savannah Grace Novencido
BS Materials Engineering Spring 2022
BA Political Science Winter 2022
Jesalynne Alissa Torres
BS Biology Spring 2022
Natalie Jane Weber
BS Chemistry/Materials Science Spring 2022
For Students – MyUCLA Message Center.
For the general public, Family and guests – Message Center